Ingredients

Asian Rice

LATIN NAME:
Oryza Sativa

COMMON NAME:
Asian Rice (or simply rice)

LOCATION:
East Asia, Southeast Asia, South Asia, India, Thailand

DESCRIPTION:
Oryza sativa, commonly known as rice, originated
in India, Thailand, and southern China. Due to its popularity as one of the most important cereal crops we eat (the other being wheat), rice is now grown
on a staggering 3% of the world’s agricultural land. Rice can be grown year-round and has hundreds of different grain colors, sizes, shapes, and environmental tolerances.

Regarding the introduction of rice to North America, it is said that slaves from West Africa brought the technology and skill to grow the crop when they were transported to the Carolinas in the mid-18th century.

TRADITIONAL APOTHECARY:
Considering rice is the most widely consumed grain on earth, it has many medicinal uses. It can fight diarrhea, relieve constipation, lower cholesterol and blood pressure, and aid in weight loss. It is also a great energy source!


SOURCES:
EOL
Ricepedia
Foods and Diseases