Free Shipping On All Orders $100+

Ingredients

Chamomile

LATIN NAME:
Bisabolol

COMMON NAME:
Derivative component of Chamomile

LOCATION:
Europe, India, Western Asia, The United States

DESCRIPTION:
Bisabolol is a colorless oil that is the primary component of the essential oil, German chamomile. Its mild, floral scent makes it a popular ingredient in various fragrances. It also has many medicinal uses, and is especially popular in herbal infusions—like chamomile tea.

Chamomile is used in many pagan rituals to enhance positive energy and bring emotional and spiritual balance. Unlike other herbs that are thought to deter negative energy, the chamomile plant is said to literally transform negative energy to positive energy.


TRADITIONAL APOTHECARY:
Bisabolol itself, a natural alcohol, is known for its skin healing, anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial properties. It is also a ‘penetration enhancer’ in that it helps other molecules penetrate the skin— a very appealing property for cosmetics makers. Its presence in chamomile is popular as an herb (mainly found in teas) that can aid in rheumatic problems, rashes, alleviating cold symptoms, and in relieving morning sickness during pregnancy.


SOURCES:
Herb Wisdom
Herb Hedgerow
Chamomile Benefits

Ingredient found in the following product(s):