Free Shipping On All Orders $100+

Ingredients

Golden and Silver Honeysuckle

LATIN NAME:
Lonicera Japonica Flower 

COMMON NAME:
Golden and Silver Honeysuckle, Japanese Honeysuckle

LOCATION:
China, Japan, Korea

DESCRIPTION:
The Japanese honeysuckle vine grows up to 35 feet high, with yellow and white flowers that are sweetly vanilla-scented. It’s often sold as an attractive and aromatic groundcover. Japanese honeysuckle is edible, and has a sweet-tasting nectar. It is also a significant source of food for rabbits, birds, deer, and other wildlife. In certain states within North America it is considered a noxious weed, and is banned. Growing rapidly and aggressively it overwhelms native shrubs and trees, suffocating and killing them.

The Japanese honeysuckle’s flowers are used as a Chinese folk remedy for snakebite.


TRADITIONAL APOTHECARY:
A decoction of honeysuckle stems can be ingested as a treatment for rheumatoid arthritis, mumps, and hepatitis. The stems and flowers are used together as an infusion to treat upper respiratory infections, including pneumonia, as well as dysentery. The flower buds can treat skin ailments, bacterial infections, and colds. On an more experimental level, the flower extract has been shown to lower cholesterol and blood pressure.

 

SOURCES:
Alt Nature
Oardc Ohio State