Ingredients

Jojoba

LATIN NAME:
Simmondsia Chinensis

COMMON NAME:
Jojoba, Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild Hazel, Quinine Nut, Coffeeberry, Gray Box Bush

LOCATION:
Southwestern North America – Sonoran Desert,
Colorado Desert, Baja California Desert in Southern
California, Arizona, Utah, and Baja California (Mexico)

DESCRIPTION:
Simmondsia Chinensis, more commonly known as Jojoba, grows 3 to 6 feet tall with thick, waxy, oval leaves of a gray-green color. The plant blooms greenish-yellow flowers with no petals between the months of March and May. Jojoba is most commonly grown for the liquid wax within its seeds, called jojoba oil. Because Jojoba is the closest thing available to the human oils we naturally produce on our skin, it is used in many personal care products, like healing skin and hair moisturizers.

TRADITIONAL APOTHECARY:
Jojoba can be applied directly to the skin to treat acne, psoriasis, and sunburn. It is also used to promote hair regrowth.


SOURCES:
WebMD

Ingredient found in the following product(s):