Ingredients

Orange Peel Extract

LATIN NAME:
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis

COMMON NAME:
Orange Peel Extract, Bitter Orange

LOCATION:
Southeast Asia, Florida, Bahamas, Spainope, Middle East

DESCRIPTION:
Bitter orange is native to Southeast Asia and has spread to many parts of the world. The wild orange trees are typically found near secluded streams, and other wooded areas. Orange peel extract is commonly used in personal care and cosmetic products including bath products, soaps, detergents, skin care products, cleansers, fragrances, and hair products. Many varieties of bitter orange are used for their essential oil in perfumes, flavoring, and even as a solvent.

TRADITIONAL APOTHECARY:
Orange extract is a natural astringent, with powerful antibacterial and toning properties. It has a sharp, uplifting aroma. A good source of vitamin C, bitter orange is used in herbal medicine as a stimulant and appetite suppressant. The fragrant floral extract can also be used on sensitive, irritated skin and to treat fungal skin infections such as ringworm and athlete’s foot. But most experts warn against the internal use of bitter orange and its extract, as it has been linked to serious side effects and even deaths.


SOURCES:
Earth Science Naturals
Cosmetics Info
Dermal Institute
WebMD

Ingredient found in the following product(s):