Ingredients

Tea Tree Oil

LATIN NAME:
Melaleuca Alternifolia

COMMON NAME:

Tea Tree (oil)

LOCATION:
Queensland and New South Wales, Australia

DESCRIPTION:
Tea tree oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the tea tree, native to southeast Queensland and New South Wales in Australia. Though toxic when taken internally, it can be used as a subtle flavoring in toothpicks and toothpaste. It is commonly used as a topical medicine for the skin.

The tea tree was named in the 18th century by sailors, who made tea from the leaves of the trees that proliferated along the Australian coast.

 

TRADITIONAL APOTHECARY:
Tea tree oil is a popular topical folk remedy for dandruff, acne, lice, bug bites, scabies, and some fungal or bacterial infections. It is applied as an antiseptic for cuts, abrasions, burns, and stings. Some add tea tree oil to bath water to treat cough and congestion.

SOURCES:
NCCIH
WebMD